The American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery

Do you qualify to enter the American DV-2020 Green Card Lottery ?…………………
Enrollment into this years USA Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery program is open to all individuals world-wide, who meet the two entry requirements specified below. If you meet these two entry requirements, you can enter the USA Green Card lottery here: Register for the DV-2020 Lottery. Note: This years lottery is called the DV-2020 Lottery, where 2020 means the year where successful applicants can enter the United States of America in January, 2020 after they have won a permanent resident card in the lottery, submitted their immigration forms and participated in a successful green card interview at the Embassy closest to where they live.

DV-2019 Program: Online Registration

DV-2019 Program: The revised online registration period for the DV-2019 Program begins on Tuesday, October 18, 2017 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and concludes on Wednesday, November 22, 2017 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-4).  All entries made prior to October 18, 2017, will need to be resubmitted for the entrant to be considered.   We regret the inconvenience to Diversity Visa entrants. In order to ensure fairness and protect the integrity of the process for all those concerned, however, we must restart the entry process for this year (DV-2019).   If you entered before Wednesday, October 18, 2017, that entry will not be considered, and you will need to submit another entry during the new registration period. You may submit one new entry without being disqualified for submitting multiple entries. Individuals who submit more than one entry during the new registration period will be disqualified.

DV-2019 Program Instructions

The English version of the DV-2019 Program Instructions in PDF format are provided for your convenience and required use. The English language version of the DV-2019 Program Instructions is the only official version. Unofficial translations in additional languages will be added to this webpage as they become available.

USA DV Lottery 2019 Bangladesh application form. The registration for DV Lottery 2019 opened on 1st October 2019. The entries should be submitted at the the US Department of State website from 1st October 2019 afternoon till 3rd November 2019 afternoon EST.

Those applicants who have qualified are strongly recommended for registering as soon as possible. System delays could occur due to heavy demand in the registration period’s last day.

1. To be Eligible to enter the Green Card Lottery you must be a native of a qualifying country

To qualify for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, you must be a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America, from a country with a low immigration rate to the United States. People born in countries with high US immigration are excluded from this immigration program. Please see the table below, for countries whose natives are currently excluded from this years immigration lottery program. Please note, eligibility is determined only by the country of your birth, it is not based on country of citizenship or current residence. This is the most common misperception that applicants make when entering this immigration program.

2. Education or Work experience that qualifies for entry into the Green Card Lottery

For a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America to qualify for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, the applicant must be born in a qualifying country (see requirement 1. above) and in addition, the applicant must comply with one of the following two requirements (Option 1 or Option 2 below):

OPTION 1:

The applicant must have completed a US High School education or a foreign equivalent of a US High School education. “High School education or its equivalent” means the successful completion of a twelve year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States of America or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to completing a 12 year education in the USA. Passage of a high school equivalency examination is not sufficient. It is permissible to have completed one’s education in less than twelve years or greater than twelve years if the course of study completed is equivalent to a US High School education; or

OPTION 2:

The applicant must have worked in one of the following occupations for at least two years within the last five years.

Apply Now

Proof that you satisfy these requirements should NOT be submitted when entering the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, but will be requested by a consular officer after your name has been selected in the draw and you formally apply for your permanent residence (Green Card) visa via the three immigration forms that you will receive, if selected. Individuals who do not meet the two requirements outlined above, should not apply for a permanent resident card in this immigration program, since they will be disqualified. You need to provide proof of education, work experience and native country only if you are selected. For this reason we do not request this documentation in the online application form.

The Danish Green Card Program, European Union Work Visa

If you do not qualify to enter the USA Diversity Visa Lottery you could apply for a Danish Green card that will allow you to work and settle any where in the European Union (EU).

Migrants are allowed to immigrate to Denmark under a renewable 3 years Danish Green Card for the purpose of finding work. Note, this is not a lottery, but eligibility is determined by qualifications only. If you meet the eligibility Evaluation criteria, you can file your application with the Danish Government and receive your Danish Green Card. A Danish Green Card allows you to live and work in any EU country of choice for three years. This is an excellent opportunity for any professional looking for a career and life in the EU, since many EU countries companies are facing shortages in qualified employees.

To apply for a Danish Green Card click on the following link, the Danish Green Card Program.

DV Lottery 2019 Bangladesh Application Form Download

  1. Name – last/family name, first name, middle name – exactly as on your passport.
  2. Gender – male or female.
  3. Birth date – day, month, year.
  4. City where you were born.
  5. Country where you were born – Use the name of the country currently used for the place where you were born.
  6. Country of eligibility for the DV program – Your country of eligibility will normally be the same as your country of birth. Your country of eligibility is not related to where you live.
  7. Entrant photograph(s) – Recent photographs (taken within the last six months) of yourself, your spouse, and all your children listed on your entry. You do not need to include a photograph for a spouse or child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident, but you will not be penalized if you do.

Group photographs will not be accepted; you must submit a photograph for each individual. Your entry may be disqualified or visa application refused if the photographs were not taken within the last six months, have been manipulated in any way, or do not meet the specifications explained below.

  • Mailing Address – In Care Of

Address Line 1

Address Line 2

City/Town

District/Country/Province/State

Postal Code/Zip Code

Country

  • Country where you live today.
  • Phone number (optional).
  • Email address – An email address to which you have direct access. If your entry is selected and you respond to the notification of your selection through the Entrant Status Check, you will receive follow-up email communication from the Department of State notifying you that details of your immigrant visa interview are available on Entrant Status Check. The Department of State will never send you an email telling you that you have been selected for the DV program
  • Highest level of education you have achieved, as of today: (1) Primary school only, (2) Some high school, no diploma, (3) High school diploma, (4) Vocational school, (5) Some university courses, University degree, (7) Some graduate-level courses, (8) Master’s degree, (9) Some doctoral-level courses, and (10) Doctorate
  • Current marital status – Unmarried, married and my spouse is NOT a U.S. citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), married and my spouse IS a U.S. citizen or U.S. LPR, divorced, widowed, or legally separated. Enter the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth of your spouse, and a photograph of your spouse meeting the same technical specifications as your photo.

About Somaj Seba

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *